CLA-2-62:A:G01

Mr. Thomas Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Ave., N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated June 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3011, is a boy's woven shirt. The woven outer shell fabric is 46 percent wool, 28 percent acrylic, 24 percent polyester, and 2 percent other fibers, weighing seven ounces per square yard. The garment is filled with 100 percent polyester filling and has a 100 percent nylon woven lining. Style 3011 has a collar, a full frontal opening with six button left over right closure, long shirt-style sleeves with button cuffs, a flapped buttoned chest pocket on each side, an appliqued logo on the back, and a hemmed bottom. Style 3011 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7 and 8 to 20.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of man-made fibers, other, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, boys'. The rate of duty will be 52.2 cents per kg. plus 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA